//

Remax Super League back at full strength for Draw #6

4 mins read
Mackenzie Mitchell, Skip, Team Mitchell.  Photo by Greg Locke / Stray Light Media, Inc.

ST. JOHN’S, Newfoundland – Last week saw a number of Super League teams travelling to Nova Scotia but last nights draw was a full line up. Andrew Symonds and Team Crosbie sit alone in the top spot with 5 wins and 0 losses.  Tied for third place with 3-1 records are Mark Noseworthy (Kieth Bradbury Real Estate), McNeil Lamswood and Team Peddigrew. In third place with 3 wins and 1 loss is Trent Skanes (McInnes Cooper). See full results and standings below.

In the weeks to come some teams travelling for big competitions out of the province also.

Nathan Young and Team Orthodontic Associates.
Nathan Young and Team Orthodontic Associates.

Team Nathan Young (Orthodontic Associates) and Team Mackenzie Mitchell are both headed to Saskatoon this week, representing Team NL at the World Junior Qualifier event from November 22nd to 27th. Both of these teams have a great chance at making a title run and will be strong representatives for the province. 

Team Mark Noseworthy (Keith Bradbury Remax) will also be heading to Ottawa next week, as they are representing Team NL at the 2021 Everest Canadian Curling Club Championships from November 28th to December 4th. They will look to win a 2nd championship for NL in this event (Andrew Symonds won the national title in 2015). 

Results from Draw 6:

Team McNeil Lamswood 7 vs TD/Rising Edge 3
Team Crosbie 9 vs Orthodontic Associates 3
Team Hill 6 vs Team Mitchell 3
Keith Bradbury Remax 9 vs Marco 3
Team Peddigrew 7 vs Newfoundland Styro 4
McInnes Cooper 10 vs Team Goss 1

The Sunday game this week is HeyOrca vs AltoMaxx at 930am on Nov 21st 

Standings after Draw 5

Team Crosbie (Symonds)                            5-0  
Keith Bradbury Remax (Noseworthy)     4-1
Team McNeil Lamswood                            4-1 
Team Peddigrew                                          4-1 
McInnes Cooper (Skanes)                          3-1 
Orthodontic Associates (Young)              4-2 
Newfoundland Styro (Greg Smith)          3-2
AltoMaxx (Strong)                                       2-2   
HeyOrca (Alex Smith)                                 2-3
Team Mitchell                                              2-3
Team Hill                                                     2-4
Marco (Curtis)                                             1-5    
Team Goss                                                  0-5
TD/Rising Edge (O’ Leary)                     0-6     

 

Previous Story

City, DSE story continues….

Next Story

NLSA Hall of Fame and Annual Awards

Latest from Blog

RBC Training Ground in town

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Seventy-three Newfoundland athletes participated in the Canadian Olympic Committee, RBC Training Ground…

Rogues back in town

St John’s, NL – Newfoundland Rogues Armani Chaney drives by fan favorite Chris Jones of the…