/

NTV and Hyflodraulic win 2021 Regatta

31 mins read
Ella Decker congratulates her uncle on the NTV Men's championship team. Photo by Greg Locke . Photo by Greg Locke © 2021.
NTV coach Alyssa Devereaux and Ella Decker rush into the water to congratulate members of the NTV men’s crew on their championship win at the 203rd Annual Royal St John’s Regatta on Quidi Vidi Lake in St John’s, Newfoundland. Photo by Greg Locke © 2021.

The 203rd Annual Royal St John’s Regatta ran this year but without the usual fifty thousand people and vendors packing the banks of Quidi Vidi Lake for the largest garden party in Newfoundland. Due to the still risk of COVID-19 vendors and beer tents were canned and people wer actually asked to stay away from the public park.  It was a strange sight but the racers carried on with races all day in summer sun and light winds.

The Mens Champions were NTV in the Miss Tubular with a time of 9:36:99. Womans champions we Hyflodraulic with a time of 5:10:99. Also in the Miss Tubular racing shell.

 

Hyflodraulic win the Women’s Championship at the 2021 Royal St John’s Regatta. Photo by Greg Locke © 2021.

 

©Joe Chase 2021

#RSJR21

FULL RESULTS:

NTV Satellite Network / Male Amateur

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

10:08.62               Iceberg Gold                      Newfoundland Power

1              9:40.42         Miss Tubular                               NTV

2              9:48.43  Cougar Helicopters                          Belfor

3              10:04.33               Miss Molson                      Andrew McDonald General Contracting

5              10:31.34               Gerry Angel                        Woodmar Contracting

Chevron Male All Comers / PF Collins Male Intermediate

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              10:31.28               The Broker                          O’Brien Engineering*

2              10:48.44               Smith Stockley                  Geotech

3              12:08.25               President’s Choice            Newfoundland Herald Crew

4              12:28.99               The Oz Network               Canadian Armed Forces

Atlantic Lottery /  Female Amateur

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5:08.31  Miss Tubular                      Hyflodraulic

2              5:23.46  Gerry Angel                        Dawe and Burke

3              5:24.02  Cougar Helicopters         Roebothan McKay Marshall

4              5:26.87  Dictator                               The Cahill Group

5              5:30.75  Iceberg Gold                      Kennedys Cleaning Services

GO! Store / Female Mercantile

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5:40.89  The Oz Network                  India Gate

2              5:45.03  The Broker                          First General

3              5:47.19  Smith Stockley                  Steers Insurance

4              6:04.34  President’s Choice           PF Collins

5              6:17.34  The Henley                         Allied Construction

Veterinary Specialty Centre / Male Juvenile

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              10:51.15               Miss Tubular                      Penney Kia

2              11:38.64               Dictator                                Aker Solutions

3              11:57.58               Cougar Helicopters            Universal Corporate Wear – MJ

Marco / Male Masters

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              10:24.57               The Broker                          JSM Electrical

2              12:20.31               Smith Stockley                  Elliot Homes Marine Institute

3              13:07.85               The Oz Network                Professional Chimney Services Ltd

Tim Hortons Female Masters/ Female Intermediate

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5:41.18  Pomerleau                          Smith Stockley

1              6:16.15  Gerry Angel                        TLC Nursing & Homecare*

2              6:01.24  Miss Tubular                      Topsail Road Vet

3              6:17.79  Iceberg Gold                      St. Bon’s Girls

Female Juvenile 1

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:26.42  Smith Stockley                  Big Ben’s Pub

2              6:29.30  President’s Choice             Freightway International

3              6:41.92  The Oz Network                  Black & McDonald

4              6:47.67  The Broker                          The Cahill Group

Female Juvenile 2

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:07.04  Miss Tubular                      JAT Excavating

2              6:13.38  Iceberg Gold                      East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. / General Workers

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:00.80  President’s Choice                           Atlantic Towing

2              6:09.06  Smith Stockley                  McDonalds/Team RMHC

3              6:18.98  The Henley                         Home Hardware St. John’s

4              6:11.45  The Broker                          Lamb’s

5              6:37.64  The Oz Network                Premium Waste Services

Midget Female 1

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5::51.84                The NTV Network      Universal Corporate Wear – MF

2              6:15.28  The Telegram                    Cole Air Contracting

3              6:42.92  Marine Institute              Atlantic Rivers Outfitting Company (AROC)

Midget Female 2

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:38.68  Miss India II                        Action Insurance

2              6:41.25  Lamb’s Palm Breeze                        Outer Cove Tacten Industrial

3              7:06.30  Stroke of Power                Imprint

VOCM / Female Commercial

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:10.41  The Telegram                    Sisters in Fitness

2              6:15.23  The CBC                               Dream Kitchens

3              6:21.59  The NTV Network              Avalon Animal Hospital

4              6:41.78  Marine Institute               John Callahan Hanlon Realty

5              6:49.13  The Sea-Hawk                   Kent Building Supplies

Rogers / Female District

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              6:24.85  Smith Stockley ||               The Residence at Littledale

2              6:40.57  Stroke of Power                Quidi Vidi Collective

3              7:28.82  Miss India II                        Logo Works Plus

4              7:49.32  The Ranger                         Noonan Piercy Female Law Masters

Absolute Business Supplies Squirt Female

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              3:14.18  Marine Institute              Universal Corporate Wear – SF

2              3:30.01  The Telegram                    Sorensen School of Dance

3              3:37.64  The CBC                               Eclipse RC

4              3:43.24  The Sea-Hawk                   Frontier Subsea

Dalvikingur Holdings /Midget Male

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5:25.35  Stroke of Power                Absolute Business Supply

2              5:44.69  The Ranger                         TD Bank RC

3              5:48.88  Smith Stockley ||               Quinlan Boland Barrett

4              5:53.66  Miss India II                        KT Electrical

EcoLab Products/ Squirt Male

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              2:50.12  The CBC                               Pennecon

2              2:57.85  The NTV Network                            Outfitters

3              2:59.12  The Telegram                    Madsen

4              3:35.47  The Sea-Hawk                   Rogers Rogers Moyse Personal Injury Law

Atlantic Lottery Male Championship

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              9:36.99  Miss Tubular                      NTV

2              9:51.30  Cougar Helicopters           Belfor

3              10:05.51               Iceberg Gold                      Newfoundland Power

4              10:11.37               Gerry Angel                        Andrew McDonald General Contracting

5              10:33.73               Miss Molson                      JSM Electrical

Stirling Communications International Female Championship

PLACE   TIME      SHELL    CREW

1              5:10.99  Miss Tubular                      Hyflodraulic

2              5:26.50  Gerry Angel                        Dawe and Burke

3              5:28.18  Dictator                                The Cahill Group

4              5:32.88  Cougar Helicopters         Roebothan McKay Marshall

5              5:40.91  Iceberg Gold                      Kennedys Cleaning Services

Previous Story

St. John’s senior intermediate league action

Next Story

Fieldians beat St John’s in Breen’s Jubille Soccer.

Latest from Blog

RBC Training Ground in town

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Seventy-three Newfoundland athletes participated in the Canadian Olympic Committee, RBC Training Ground…

Rogues back in town

St John’s, NL – Newfoundland Rogues Armani Chaney drives by fan favorite Chris Jones of the…